This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 August 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Flugplatz Dortmund -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed "on british airfield area", 200 meters after take-off. German occupants from Dortmund and Hagen remained unhurt. Aircraft reported as destroyed.
Sources:
Borkener Zeitung 12 August 1958, p7