Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53290

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7362
MSN: XD-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kruisstraat street, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Oulton
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7362/V: Took off at 16:00 hrs for a Bombing mission to Rotterdam. 16/07/1941
Hit by Flak and crash-landed at Rotterdam, Holland at 17:30 hrs.
Crew
S/Ldr (88237) Eric SYDNEY-SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - POW (NCO:904371 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)
P/O (61023) Richard Adrian WHITE (Obs.) RAFVR - POW (NCO:745544 Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 March, 1941)
F/Sgt (611679) Edmund George CABAN DFM (WOp/AG) RAF - POW

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorl.nl
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the second World War 1941
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 N6219 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Maastricht to Tongres Road, near Maastricht, Limburg. w/o