Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R3171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53293

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3171
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Mission-Duisburg. Took off from RAF Feltwell at ?. Presumed crashed into the sea off the Dutch coast. Sgt Fotheringham RNZAF is buried in Bergen op zur Zoom War Cemetery, while at the New Eastern Cemetery in Amsterdam can be found the grave of Sgt Roberts RNZAF. The rest of the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Sgt R E E Fotheringham RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt E V K Higgins RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt J H C Roberts RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt S A Dyer RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt P E Hare RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt P E Hare RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt D M MacKinnon RNZAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1120&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 92.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1940 R3235 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 6 IJsselmeer 1 km east of Uitdam, Noord-Holland w/o
16 September 1941 X3205 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 Bockhorn, Bark, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
16 September 1941 X9759 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 4 Barsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
15 October 1941 W5663 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 4 Willich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
15 October 1941 X9916 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 6 Köln-Weiden, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
8 November 1941 X9628 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Schaephuysen (Rheurdt) - Tönisberg (Kempen); Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
8 November 1941 Z8942 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 Zuidland, Zuid-Holland w/o
27 July 1942 Z1596 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 4 near Dose, Friedeburg, Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1942 BJ599 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 near Steinbeck, Buchholz in der Nordheide, Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1942 X3664 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 6 near Stade, Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1942 X3558 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 between Kehdingbruch and Belum; Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1942 X3452 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 near Grothusenkoog, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
29 July 1942 Z1570 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 Haftenkamp, Gölenkamp, GB, Niedersachsen w/o
12 August 1942 BJ625 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 4 hillside at Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 August 1942 BJ774 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 Missing. mis
9 September 1942 BJ596 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 Schmalbroich, Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
11 September 1942 BJ828 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 North Sea mis
13 October 1942 X3954 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 near Darenwurth, Helse, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
25 October 1942 Z1652 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Ville-sur-Retourne, Ardennes 08 w/o
25 October 1942 BJ725 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 Wargnies-le-Grand, département du Nord w/o