This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1941 |
| Time: | 00:55 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE226 |
| MSN: | VN-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kortenakkers Vensloot, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE226 (VN-F) of 50 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 12-13/7/1941. Target: Bremen. AAA/flak reported as heavy and accurate around the target and fighters were very active.
Took off from RAF Lindholme at 22:30 hours on 12/7/1941. Nothing further was heard from this crew after take-off. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield. Crashed 00:55 hours at Kortenakkers Veensloot, 30 km East-South-East of Groningen, Holland. All four crew were later known to have perished. Their burial details would suggest the aircraft crashed on the way to the target.
Crew:
Pilot: Pilot Officer. Edward Douglas Vivian RAF (89071, aged 26) from Johannesburg (NCO:909565 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 January, 1941)
Navigator: Sgt. Kenneth John Lord RAF (921757, aged 24) from Surrey
WOp/Air Gunner: Flight Sgt. Jack Guest BEM RAF (525488, aged 24) from Sheffield
Air Gunner: Sgt. I. Jacobavitch RAF (1158295, aged 25 a.k.a. "Sgt. H. Jackson") from West Hampstead, London.
Sgt H. Jackson's true identity was Israel Jacobovitch. He was initially posted as missing under his alias, and his true identity was not established until post war. All the crew are buried in VEENDAMGENERAL CEMETERY, near Groningen, Holland (adjacent the protestant Church in J.G.Pinksterstraat) Jack Guest was awarded the BEM for saving the lives of two pilots when 7 Sqn Heyford bomber K4871 crashed 29.03.38 and caught fire near RAF Finningley.
Sources:
1. 50 AND 61 SQUADRON ASSOCIATION ROLL OF HONOUR 1939-1945 (Document produced by the Association)
2. 50 Sqn ORB entry for this July 1941 held at the National Archives, Kew at
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8451220 3. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 90.
4.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/12-13-07-1941-sglo-t1108-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ae226-vn/ 5.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649633/vivian,-edward-douglas/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649629/lord,-kenneth-john/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649625/guest,-jack/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649628/jacobovitch,-israel/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649627/jackson,-/ 11.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11064-50-Squadron-Hampden-AE-226&styleid=3 12.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25656-AE2261941-07-13.html 13.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beneden_Veensloot 14. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
15. Google Maps 16. Sgt Guest BEM - numerous contemporary media accounts plus LONDON GAZETTE 09.06.1938
16. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 