This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 24 |
| Owner/operator: | 6. Seenotstaffel Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | VH+SC |
| MSN: | 063 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Avelo, Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sank during landing as a result of an explosion. Five crew members died in the crash, one was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://divers24.com/wreck-of-a-german-dornier-do-24-flying-boat-discovered-in-avola-video/ 