This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1941 |
| Time: | 00:56 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3139 |
| MSN: | OL-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea near Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3139 (OL-V) of 83 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 8-9-/7/1941. Target: Hamm, Ruhr Valley, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. X3139 was one of 45 Hampdens and 28 Whitleys dispatched on this mission. Only 31 aircraft were able to bomb in the target area. 4 Whitleys and 3 Hampdens lost.
Took off from RAF Scampton at 22:40 hours. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield) and crashed 00:56 hours in the North Sea off Vlieland, Friesland. Of the four crew, three were killed, one was captured and taken as PoW.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Ronald Charles Brutey RAFVR 745639 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Malcolm Todd Matthews RAFVR 921666 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alexander MacPherson RAFVR 982696 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Victor William Kent RAF 755220 [PoW]
Sgt MacPherson is buried in Winsum General Cemetery, but two of those who died (Flt Sgt Brutey and Sgt Matthews) have no known grave, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 87.
2.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf 3.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/08-09-07-1941-sglo-t1098-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-x3139-ol-v/ 4.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/23874-X31391941-07-09.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530710/brutey,-ronald-charles/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076574/matthews,-malcolm-todd/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649650/macpherson,-alexander/ 8.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=20619 9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database