This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2025 |
| Time: | 15:09 |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-32A-11BC |
| Owner/operator: | CITIC Offshore Helicopter |
| Registration: | B-70RS |
| MSN: | 5233242110007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dazhou, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A general aviation Kamov Ka-32A-11BC, operating for the emergency management department of Sichuan Province, China, developed mechanical issues during a general aviation flight and went down. The crew survived the forced landing. The helicopter caught alight and burnt up.
Sources:
Office of Emergency Management of Dazhou
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11429447 http://www.caacnews.com.cn/1/6/202210/t20221028_1356138.html (The mishap aircraft has been in the fleet of CITIC Offshore Helicopter since October 2022 at least.)