Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53314

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1941
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1040
MSN: WS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilhelminasingel street, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington
Destination airport:RAF Honington
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

The six crew members had left their burning machine, but did not survive. Their parachutes had not opened because they had to jump too low. Their bodies were found at an attics in the area.
The deceased are buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery, the Netherlands:

P/O Douglas James Jamieson RNZAF (NZ/401386)
Sgt Wilfred George Jesson RNZAF (NZ/401388)
P/O Grosseth Keith Coates RCAF (R/3272)
Sgt Norman Walter Harding RAFVR (910064)
Sgt Cyril George Blandon RAF (645412)
Sgt John Stanley Burnside RAF (538670)
R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1095&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.mestreechonline.nl/showthread.php?t=3040
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 85.
Stichting 18 September

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 1940 Z8845 9 Sqn RAF 6 near the Bruggelaan road at Terwispel, Friesland w/o
1 December 1941 X3388 9 Sqn RAF 4 RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England w/o
7 December 1941 Z1577 9 Sqn RAF 2 Wetten, Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
7 December 1941 X3456 9 Sqn RAF 5 off the Frisian islands w/o
7 December 1941 X3606 9 Sqn RAF 4 Bürgerpark in Bremen w/o
8 December 1941 BJ878 9 Sqn RAF 5 Hasselbeck, Ratingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o

Media: