This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1941 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6752 |
| MSN: | KN-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 'Witven' fen, Heeze, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Topcliffe |
Narrative:Mission-Dortmund. Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 2240 hrs. Coned by searchlights and hit by Flak, force-landed 0200 hrs at Heeze (Noord Brabant), 8 km SE of Eindhoven. Sgt Alderton was slightly wounded in the chest by shrapnel.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Jack Edward Simmonds RAF 67595 [PoW] (NCO:903199 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
Crew : Sergeant Ernest H Alderton RAF 755402 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Denis Bradley RAF 940308 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Samuel Alfred Evans RAF 903320 [PoW]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1090&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 84.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database