This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 1941 |
| Time: | 05:05 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD866 |
| MSN: | PL-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea N of Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD866 (PL-F) of 144 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on the night of 3-4/7/1941. Took off from RAF Hemswell on the evening of 3/7/1941. Target: Bremen. Aircraft failed to return from operation: Presumed lost over the sea - believed crashed into the North Sea, North of Ameland, West Frisian Islands, off the north coast of the Netherlands on the morning of 3/7/1941. It was shot down by Zerstörer pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Herget of the 6./ZG 76, who was flying a Bf 110 from Jever airfield, Germany.
All four crew killed, only one body was recovered.
Crew
Pilot: Flight Sgt. Gordon Cedric Marsh RAF (745742, aged 21) - killed, body recovered
Navigator: Sgt. Douglas Macdonald Napier RAF (912737, aged 20) - killed body not found
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt. Walter Cross RAF (993388, aged 21) - killed, body not found
Air Gunner: Sgt.Edward Ryder Foster RAF (945066, aged 23) - killed, body not found
Pilot, Flight Sgt Gordon Marsh is buried in Nes Central Cemetery, Ameland; his crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 81.
2.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf 3.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/03-04-07-1941-sglo-t1076-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad866-pl/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649032/marsh,-gordon-cedric/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077512/napier,-douglas-macdonald/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231562/cross,-walter/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270271/foster,-edward-ryder/ 8. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
9. book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'