Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4233, Tuesday 1 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1941
Time:01:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4233
MSN: DY-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Diergaarde, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 2258 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Hptm Werner Streib I./NJG1) and crashed 0119 hrs
near Diergaarde (Limburg), 12 km SSW of Roermond, Holland.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Arthur Leslie Pullen RAFVR 76016 (NCO:749423 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1939) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant James Bruckshaw RAFVR 1053027 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Frank Gerald Coulby RAFVR 929219 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Cruikshanks Newlands RAFVR 999517 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Donald Sills RAFVR 751881 [Killed]

All lie at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.822371 / 5.830618)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1074&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 79.
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database