Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53341

Date:Friday 27 June 1941
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1644
MSN: JN-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maas river, Grubbenvorst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newton
Destination airport:RAF Newton
Narrative:
Mission-Düsseldorf. Took off from RAF Newton vat 2305 hrs. Hit by flak and crashed 0400 hrs at Grubbenvorst (Limburg), on the west bank of the Maas, 6 km NNW of Venlo, Holland. All are laid to rest in Venlo Military Cemetery, but since the ending of hostilities, their remains have been taken to Jonkerbos War Cemetery.
Hit by flak 2 Res Flak Abt 401. 1-3 Res Flak Abt 447 & 3 Res Flak Abt 646. Crashed Grubbenvorst near Venlo at 04:00.
Crew
Plt Off J W Sievers DFC (KIA)
Plt Off C R C Herbert (KIA)
Plt Off A G St J Ross (KIA)
Sgt W J Grieve (KIA)
Sgt H G Burgess (KIA)
Sgt F J Hart RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1071&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 75.
Nachtjagd Combat Archives
Google Maps

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1942 X3590 150 Sqn RAF 2 Belkmerweg 27, Burgerbrug, Noord-Holland w/o