Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 3161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53351

Date:Saturday 21 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:III./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3161
MSN: 4D+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight.

Bruchlandung infolge Motorschaden. Crash-landing due to engine trouble. The damage was assessed as 60%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1067A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1940 Stab I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Osdorp, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland w/o
30 November 1940 2202 II./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Lange Wagenstraat street, Gilze, Noord-Brabant sub
9 January 1941 0323 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 3 Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 February 1941 0594 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 March 1941 0205 5./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Molenschot, Noord-Brabant w/o
18 April 1941 II./KG 30 Luftwaffe near Gilze en Rijen, Noord-Brabant w/o
12 June 1941 0521 Stab./KG 30 Luftwaffe 1 Schoot, Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 June 1941 5961 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Steensel, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 September 1941 1230 III./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Zandvoort beach, Noord-Holland w/o