This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 June 1941 |
| Time: | 02:57 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6671 |
| MSN: | ZA-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming |
Narrative:Mission-Bremen. Took off from RAF Leeming at 2213 hrs. Last heard on w/t at 0250 hrs and it is believed the Whitley crashed seven minutes later into the off Ameland. The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+NM from Leeuwarden airfield. The entire crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:
Sgt W R Bradford (KIA)
Sgt E J Conry RCAF (KIA)
Sgt D W Griffiths (KIA)
Flt Sgt W Kelly (KIA)
Sgt R O Rintoul (KIA)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1066&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 68.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one