Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53356

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1941
Time:02:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1462
MSN: GE-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Broek, 2 km north of Best, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton on Ouse
Narrative:
Took of from RAF Linton on Ouse at 2255 hrs. Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfgang Thimmig of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. Crashed 0234 hrs some 2 km N of Best (Noord Holland) 10 km NNW of Eindhoven. Those who died are buried in Woensel General Cemetery.
Crew
Plt Off D F Walker +
Sgt E E Weldon +
Sgt F A Hatton +
Sgt J B Jones pow
Sgt D R Black +

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 68.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one