Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I X8920, Sunday 15 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1941
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8920
MSN: OA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:40 hrs for an anti-shipping operation.
The aircraft was shot down by ships Flak after attacking a convoy near Texel island.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. A.W. Camp 67036 RAF Runnymede Memorial 31
Observer F/Sgt. W. Myles 580974 RAF Runnymede Memorial 37
Wireless op F/Sgt. B.J. Conlon 553976 RAF Runnymede Memorial 35
Air gunner Sgt. D.G.A. Briers 755777 RAF Runnymede Memorial 40

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1058A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=