Accident Heinkel He 111 H-5 3883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53364

Date:Saturday 14 June 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-5
Owner/operator:8./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3883
MSN: 5J+KS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Motorschaden über See. The aircraft suffered engine damage over the sea and was ditched. The Bordmechaniker, Unteroffizier K. Brückner, was killed. The rest of the crew managed to get into a dinghy.

The Heinkel was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Chatham, Kent, England.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1057B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- GQM (#3-5), (03.09.41, Ber., "bbb")