Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I W6521, Friday 13 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1941
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: W6521
MSN: OA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick
Destination airport:RAF Wick
Narrative:
Mission-Shipping Strike. Took off from RAF Wick at 2350 hrs. FTR from a shipping strike to Stavanger (search of the Norwegian coast for the Lutzow). Believed shot down by Lt Wienhusen off the Norwegian coast. Sqdn Ldr "Eddie" Culverwell and his crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Sqdn Ldr E Culverwell (33235) +
Plt Off A W Robson (88703) +
Sgt B Kirkham (950127) +
Sgt E Shackleton (950261) +

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdfpo
Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1 1939-1941 Page 127.