Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53370

Date:Thursday 12 June 1941
Time:03:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6657
MSN: MH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borkel, near Valkenswaard, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dishforth at 23:06 hrs. Over the Netherlands, the aircraft was coned by searchlights, hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1 (who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield) and crashed 03:16 hrs at Borkel (Noord Brabant), 6 km SW of Valkenswaard, Holland.
All are buried in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery:

Pilot - F/Sgt H Hannay MiD +
Co-pilot - P/O P E Snyder RCAF +
Observer - Sgt J E Gittins +
Wireless operator - Sgt C G Humble MiD +
Air gunner - Sgt J Bradshaw +

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 63
ORB 51 Sqdn RAF
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one