Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-6 0521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53376

Date:Thursday 12 June 1941
Time:03:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-6
Owner/operator:Stab./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0521
MSN: 4D+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schoot, Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Eindhoven airfield
Narrative:
Crashed due to battle damage. The Bordschütze, Uffz. Peter Hansen, died in the crash. The other three crew members were injured.

The Junkers was returning from a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Britain.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1053A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.webarchive.org.uk/wayback/archive/20121121052301/http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/luft1941/siefert.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG30.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1940 Stab I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Osdorp, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland w/o
30 November 1940 2202 II./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Lange Wagenstraat street, Gilze, Noord-Brabant sub
9 January 1941 0323 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 3 Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 February 1941 0594 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 March 1941 0205 5./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Molenschot, Noord-Brabant w/o
18 April 1941 II./KG 30 Luftwaffe near Gilze en Rijen, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 June 1941 3161 III./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland w/o
23 June 1941 5961 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Steensel, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 September 1941 1230 III./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Zandvoort beach, Noord-Holland w/o