Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53377

Date:Monday 9 June 1941
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6428
MSN: WV-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton
Destination airport:RAF Oulton
Narrative:
Mission-Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF Oulton at 1518 hrs. The aircraft was hit by fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Ahnert of the 3./JG 52, who was flying a Bf 109 F-2 from Leeuwarden airfield. Crashed at 1705 hrs in position 5335N 0622E.
Flt Sgt Bullivant is buried in Anjum (Friesland) Protestant Cemetery; his crew have no known graves:

Pilot F/Sgt. I.A. Bullivant 745781 RAF Anjum 6 12
Observer F/Sgt. S.D. Gallery 580539 RAF Runnymede Memorial 36
Wo ag F/Sgt. R.F. Hind 648984 RAF Runnymede Memorial 36

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1045&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW claims by Michael Balss
Royal Air Force Bommber Command losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 63.
ORB 18 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1940 R3598 18 Sqn RAF 2 Abbeville, France w/o
16 July 1941 V6267 18 Sqn RAF 3 Noordsingel street, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland w/o