Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53386

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1941
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6457
MSN: UX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 130 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney
Destination airport:RAF Bodney
Narrative:
Takeoff from RAF Bodney at 12:58 hrs for an operation to Helgoland island, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Stolte of the 3./JG 1, who was flying a Bf 109 from De Kooy airfield.
Sgt McGowan is buried on Terschelling; his crew are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial:

Sgt J H McGowam +
Sgt A L Walker +
Sgt D N Banks +

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1038&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 60.
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1940 L8830 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 0 La Capelle, Aisne department in Hauts-de-France, north east of Laon w/o
10 July 1940 L9468 107 Sqn RAF 3 Aigneville, 18 miles south-west of Abbeville, Somme Department. w/o
29 July 1940 R3619 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 1 De Waard Farm, Cocksdorp, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o