This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1941 |
| Time: | 02:34 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6493 |
| MSN: | EY-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sevenum, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew were briefed to attack Köln, Germany. Takeoff at 22:43 local time.
Z6493/EY-V was coned by searchlights, intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Eberhard Pross of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 D-3 from Venlo airfield.
The Messerschmitt was badly damaged in return fire however, its pilot being killed in a crash-landing at Venlo airfield.
The crew are all buried at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Nijmegen, the Netherlands:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Aubrey Trevor Garrould RAFVR 60818 [Killed] (NCO:903066 Commission Gazetted : Friday 07 March, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Robert Sydney Langston Keymer RAFVR 948441 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Reginald James Garlish RAFVR 759206 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Oakes RAFVR 975986 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alexander Plant Smith RAF 653803 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1035&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Nobody Unprepared - History of 78 Sqn Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database