This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 May 1941 |
| Time: | 03:36 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD841 |
| MSN: | PL-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monnickenmeer, Monnickendam, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD841 (PL-Q) of 144 Sqaudron RAF. Lost on combat operations on the night of 15-16/5/1941. Target: Hannover. Took off from RAF Hemswell at 23:00 hours on the evening of 15/5/1941. The aircraft received a direct Flak hit in the starboard engine over the target at 01:49, gradually losing height on the way back, abandoned and crashed in the Monnicksmeer Broek, Waterland, near Ilpendam, Noord Holland, 12 km North East of Amsterdam, Netherlands. Of the crew of four, two were killed, and two were captured and taken as POWs:
Crew;_
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Alexander McVie RAFVR 61010 (NCO:741901 : Commission Gazetted Friday 14 March, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Stanley Leonard Bailey RAFVR 87386 (NCO:742646 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 November, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Kennedy Scouller RAF 649187 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles W Carter RAF 755251 [PoW]
Those who died are buried in the New Eastern Cemetery in Amsterdam. A memorial at Zarken 19, Monnickendam commemorates the RAF fatalities of Monnickendam in the Second World War:
Crash - 16-05-1941 - Hampden AD841
Crash - 26-03-1942 - Wellington W5371
Crash - 20-12-1942 - Lancaster R2679.
At least one of the engines was recovered - see link #9
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1942 Page 58.
2.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1033&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 3.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/15-16-05-1941-sglo-t1033-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad841-pl-q/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619639/mcvie,-william-alexander/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619508/bailey,-stanley-leonard/ 6.
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/52630/Memorial-Crashes-Monnickendam.htm 7.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=38071&postcount=2 8.
https://www.europeana.eu/portal/en/record/2021650/memorix_33dc8dfd_7811_fe2f_454f_c06461cb66c5.html (Dutch text)
9.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.arg1940-1945.nl/motoren%25202.htm&prev=search 10. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: