Accident Koolhoven FK-43 PH-AIL, Friday 26 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1933
Time:16:00
Type:Koolhoven FK-43
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AIL
MSN: 4302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eelde Airfield, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:De Kooy,Den Helder
Destination airport: Eelde/Groningen Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled in low turn after a go around. Both occupants sustained minor injuries. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161106184829/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1933/archives/crash-of-a-koolhoven-fk-43-in-groningen/
De grondwet
27-05-1933