Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2278, Thursday 13 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:22:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: T2278
MSN: VE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auwemalaan road, Tolbert, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 March 1941 this crew took off at 20:27 LT from their base Horsham St. Faith in Blenheim IV R2278. Their target was Hamburg. The crew consisted of pilot F/L Dickinson, Navigator Sgt Charles Fry and wireless operator / air gunner Sgt Robert Mower.
Over the Dutch province of Groningen, the Blenheim was caught by German radar. Bf 110 G9+HM, flown by Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, was sent to intercept it. Gildner did so and attacked the Blenheim while flying over the town of Zevenhuizen. F/L Dickinson's plane was hit and crashed near Tolbert at 22.48. None of the crew managed to bail out of the stricken plane and all perished.
Crew:
F/Lt (79538) John DICKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (755511) Charles William FRY (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (755552) Robert MOWER (Wop/AG) - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0963&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5431-110-Sq-RAF-aircrew
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one