This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 March 1941 |
| Time: | 22:18 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X2918 |
| MSN: | KM-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bovensbos, Helden, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X2918 (KM-Z) of 44 Squadron, RAF. Took off from RAF Waddington at 19:00 hours on 9/3/1941.Target: Köln (Cologne), Germany. The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Eindhoven airfield. All four crew survived and were taken prisoner of war.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Henry Rayner Stockings DFC MiD RAF 79173 (NCO:745467 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 June, 1940) [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Ernest Wilfred Dunkling RAF 754304 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Edwin Geoffrey Major Bond RAF 79225 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 June, 1940) [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Noel James Hanslip RAF 905593 [PoW]
Sources:
1. Chorley, W.R.: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 27.
2.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0961&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 3.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/10-11-03-1941-sglo-t0961-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-x2918-km/ 4.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/26122-X29181941-03-11.html 5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database