Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N3157B, Sunday 3 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2025
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:Marlow Aviation LLC
Registration: N3157B
MSN: 400A-0449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamoni Municipal Airport (LWD/KLWD), Lamoni, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:KLWD
Destination airport:KLWD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the end of runway 36 during an aborted takeoff due to lack of power. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N3157B
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Wesch/5577.htm

Location