Accident Cessna 185E Skywagon N2252T, Saturday 2 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2025
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N2252T
MSN: 185-1410
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren USFS Airport (3U1), Warren, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren USFS Airport, ID (3U1)
Destination airport:Johnson Creek Airport, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a tree during takeoff due to a gust of wind. It subsequently landed in a heavily wooded area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2252T

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38119_1630559021.jpg (photo)

Location