Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 4213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53422

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:2./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4213
MSN: 4D+*K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When returning from a Feindflug (operational sortie), the crew decided to bail out of the aircraft over the Netherlands. They came down near Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. The crewless bomber then flew on and ultimately crashed in Germany, more than 400 kilometres from where the crew left the aircraft. The Junkers was a total loss (100%).

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T0960B
LW Losses by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1940 2./KG 30 Luftwaffe 3 Schelde, Zeeland w/o