This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4335 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Gelmer Schiffarter Damm, Munster -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Gelmer Schiffarter Damm, Munster. Crew missing without a trace. They are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Cedric CUNDILL (40680) - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 7
P/O Donald Edwin GARDENER (78461) - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 8
Sgt Douglas Ronald ALDOM (622419) - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 11
Sgt William Barrie TAYLOR (652777) - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 97
2.Henk Welting's database
3.AIR81/1362
4.CWGC