Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N998CX, Monday 4 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 2025
Time:c. 21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Ryan Air LLC opb Baker Aviation
Registration: N998CX
MSN: 750-0098
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT/KCLT), Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AAL2094, an Airbus A319-115 (WL), N9021H, was taxiing on taxiway C at Charlotte, when the left wingtip struck the right side elevator of a Cessna 750 Citation X, N998CX, that was holding short of runway 36R at taxiway C8. The Citation reported a small hole and continued to the FBO. There were no injuries.

Flight AAL2094 was cancelled.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N998CX
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N998CX/history/20250804/1930Z/KOAK/KCLT
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adf0a3&lat=35.208&lon=-80.949&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2025-08-05&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56649_1651789629.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N998EJ, N5090V

Location