| Date: | Friday 1 August 2025 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52175 |
| MSN: | 18052538 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk City Airport (S90), Elk City, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elk City Airport, ID (S90) |
| Destination airport: | Elk City Airport, ID (S90) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft veered to the right side of the runway into brush after a gust of wind lifted the left wing resulting in damage to the right wing, fuselage and propeller strike.
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 14 knots / 29 knots, 210°
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N52175 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/679587_1744576477.jpg (photo)
Location