This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 24 N-1 |
| Owner/operator: | SS 4 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0006 |
| MSN: | KD+GF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Papendrecht, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during a Werkstattflug (test flight); 5 crew killed, 1 wounded.
The pilot, named Schumann, held the Air See Rescue Operational Clasp.
Seenotstaffel 4, Luftwaffe
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0955&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://ww2.dk/air/seefl/seenot4.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Schumann 