Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4227, Tuesday 18 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 February 1941 the Bf 110 D-3 WNr 4227 of 5./NJG 1 was destroyed in a crash while taking off from Deelen airfield for an exercice with Flak gunners. The cause of the crash was 'Reifenschaden, überschlag' (tire damage, turnover). The pilot, 26-years old Leutnant Harras Matthes, was killed. He had suffered a heart attack following a burst tire. There was no other casualty, either he was flying alone or his Bordfunker was unhurt.

Matthes is buried at Ysselsteyn BL 046.

Damage: 60%

Sources:

"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0954&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2
http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2[gid]=18b39c124c9e7652f68cee099d86a708
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deelen_Air_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=52.059167&lon=5.877222&z=12&m=b
Kracker Database