Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53438

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4164
MSN: KN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heumensoord wood, Malden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe (EGXZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission:-Sterkrade. Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 1839 hrs.
The aircraft was coned by searchlight(s) and shot down by Oberleutnant Hans Jüsgen of the 2./NJG 3 (based at Vechta airfield, Germany), flying a Bf 110.
The Whitley crashed at 2319 hrs at Malden (Gelderland), 5 km S of Nijmegen. Crew all became Prisoners of War.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles Richard Hubbard RAF 84934 (NCO:748258 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 October, 1940) [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Alan Bocking RAF 741713 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Douglas Henry Gilbert RAF 748210 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Maurice Francis Hurlston RAF 551293 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Thomas Francis Keeley RAF 974102 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=T4164&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 22.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1940 T4208 77 Sqn RAF 4 north of Bloemenkampsweg 1, Lettele, Overijssel w/o