This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1941 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110D |
| Owner/operator: | I./NJG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3670 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deelen airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Sterkrade at Oberhausen, Germany.
Another Messerschmitt, Bf 110D Wnr. 3695 was returning from an operational sortie when a landing mishap occurred. The landing Messerschmitt hit two parked night fighters, Bf 110D Wnr. 3670 (damaged at 80%) and Dornier Do 215 Wnr. 0055 (substantially damaged at 30%).
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0951A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0952&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0062&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss