This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 2.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2184 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Goes, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brüssel-Evere airfield, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Notlandung durch Angriff eines eigenen Jägers. The pilot performed an emergency landing due to a 'friendly' fire incident. The Bordfunker (radio operator), Unteroffizier K. Beck, was injured.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Damage: 70%
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0951&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://www.ww2.dk/air/recon/aufkl122.htm Google Maps