Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53447

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2282
MSN: YH-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary off Valkenisse, Zeeland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2282/F: Took off at 22:05 hrs for an operation to industrial targets at Hannover, Ger. 10/02/1941
The aircraft was coned by Marine searchlights, hit by Luftwaffe light Flak of the 3./leichte Reserve-Flak-Abteilung and by Marine Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 703.
Crashed at Westerschelde estuary off Valkenisse. 11/02/1941
Crew:
F/Lt.(39421) Robert James McCONNELL (pilot) RAF - Survived /POW
Sgt.(749583) E.W. GREEN (Obs.) RAF - Survived /POW
Sgt.(755839) Donald Eric BRISTOW (WOp/AG) RAF - Survived /POW

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.POW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1940 R3676 21 Sqn RAF 3 St-Hilliers (Seine-et-Marne), 8 km NW of Provins, w/o
1 November 1940 L8737 21 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Bodney, Norfolk, England w/o