Accident Fairey Gannet AS Mk4 UA+115, Thursday 12 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1966
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AS Mk4
Owner/operator:MFG3 Marineflieger
Registration: UA+115
MSN: F9372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberbeuren -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaufbeuren Air Base
Destination airport:Nordholz AB
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off due to pilot error and burned; the aircraft was one of four on a navigation flight back to Nordholz and the last which taking off; two Offz and one Fw died.

Sources:

MFG3
flugzeugforum.de
Hamburger Abendblatt 13.5.1966