Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53451

Date:Thursday 16 January 1941
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6462
MSN: GE-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veerweg road, Anna Paulowna, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:45 LT for an operation to Wilhelmshaven, Germany.
Over Noord-Holland, the aircraft was hit by Marine Flak (5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808) based at Fort Erfprins in Den Helder. The pilot made a successful emergency landing in a field. The crew survived and was taken prisoner of war.

The crew were Sgt R E Barlow, F/O J H Frampton, Sgt R P London, Sgt C H Steven, and Sgt R M Wade.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0940&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem27.htm