This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1941 |
| Time: | 22:46 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1521 |
| MSN: | GE-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zwanenwater (lake), Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crew:
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Edgar Peers RAFVR 88011 [Killed] (NCO:742033 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Howard Piper Shipley RAFVR 742481 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Melville Percy Griffiths RAFVR 81939 [Killed] (NCO:748169 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 August, 1940)
Front Gunner : Sergeant Robert James Couser DFM RAFVR 965050 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Fortune Jamieson Duncan RAF 641010 [Killed]
Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse @ 1755 hrs for an operation to Wilhelmshaven, Germany. Heard on W/T @ 2145 hrs but shot down by a night-fighter (Oblt Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld, 4./NJG 1, flying Bf 110C G9+EM from Bergen airfield) and crashed at 2246 hrs between the Zwanenwater lake and Callantsoog (Noord Holland), below the Den Helder, Holland. It is further reported that the night-fighter was being radar-controlled by Lt Jauk at Station Hering not far from Den Helder.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=N1521&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.nfla.nl/N1521.html Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database