Accident ECA Safir-43 7T-VQP, Tuesday 5 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2025
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ECA Safir-43
Owner/operator:Protection Civile Algerienne
Registration: 7T-VQP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jijel Airport (GJL), Taher, Jijel -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jijel Airport (GJL/DAAV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Algerian Civil Protection Safir-43, a Zlín Z 43 built under licence by Estabishment de Construction Aéronautique (ECA), crashed on takeoff from Jijel Airport (GJL/DAAV), Taher, Jijel.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR DAAV 051700Z 36005KT CAVOK 28/13 Q1019
METAR DAAV 051800Z 36003KT CAVOK 26/16 Q1019
METAR DAAV 051900Z 33002KT CAVOK 25/17 Q1019

Sources:

https://x.com/b737m/status/1952780968684667366

https://youtu.be/F8P9e1wgArM?si=p9R3muXlyIEvWg5Z

Location

Media: