Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1858, Monday 13 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1941
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: T1858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 20 km W off Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the last weeks of 1940, a new 1./JG 1 was created in Holland (the old I./JG 1 had been renamed III./JG 27 in July 1940). The first victory of the new Gruppe (then still reduced to only one Staffel) was claimed on 13 January 1941 by Fw. Rudolf Mickel who claimed a Blenheim shot down at 1039 hrs over the sea 20 km west of Bergen.

That day bad weather curtailed air operations by both sides. RAF dispatched only one aircraft to the continent: the Blenheim IV T1858 of 114 Sqn RAF took off at 0855 hrs from Oulton for a reconnaissance of Nordhorn. It did not return and was shot down by Fw Mickel. All three crew were never found and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer David Lowther-Clarke RAF 42798 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1939)
Observer : Sergeant Alfred Richard Grindley RAFVR 903403 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Norman Oswald Allen RAFVR 751997 [Killed]

Sources:

https://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/13-01-1941-sglo-t0937-bristol-blenheim-mk-iv-t1858-rt/
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 2: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1941", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-87-3
"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2
"JG 1. L'histoire de la Jagdgeschwader 1 'Oesau'", by Eric Mombeek. ISBN 2-9509485-2-9
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead/
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-holland/bergen/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database