This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Filmgesellschaft |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bennigsen/Hannover -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced-landing in an open field. Struck the soft ground hard and overturned. Pilot Bauer. One injured. Nose gear, propeller, nose underside and left wing badly damaged.
Sources:
Borkener Zeitung 19 February 1958, p3 (photo)