Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4203, Thursday 9 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1941
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4203
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ubbergen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were briefed to attack Gelsenkirchen. The ATD of the aircraft from RAF Dishforth, Yorkshire was 1757

T4203/EY-? was intercepted and shot down by a night-fighter captained by Oblt Reinhold Eckardt (6./NJG 1) The aircraft crashed through the ice-encrusted flood-water between Millingen and Kekerdom (Gelderland), Holland at 2318. Eckardt flew Bf 110 G9+NP from Deelen airfield. His Messerschmitt was substantially damaged in the encounter.

Pilot Sgt C.A. Smith +
2nd Pilot Sgt S.H. Burley +
Observer Sgt L.D. Norman +
Wireless Operator Sgt A.W. Astle +
Rear Gunner Sgt V. Tarrant +

All the crew are buried in Mook War Cemetery, the Netherlands

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Nobody Unprepared - History of 78 Sqn Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one