Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil I-AMVO, Tuesday 5 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Service Center
Registration: I-AMVO
MSN: 3571
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Val Sarentino (BZ) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil helicopter made a heavy landing after impacting a cable in Val Sarentino. The three occupants were unharmed. The helicopter sustained significant damage.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/atterraggio-pesante-di-un-elicottero-in-alto-adige/