Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air N534AW, Tuesday 5 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2025
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:CSI Aviation Inc
Registration: N534AW
MSN: FA-154
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chinle Municipal Airport (E91), Chinle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Chinle Municipal Airport, AZ (E91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 5, 2025, about 1245 mountain daylight time, a Beech 300, N534AW, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Chinle, Arizona. The pilot, co-pilot and two medical crew members were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 positioning flight.

Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data and air traffic control radar data showed that the airplane departed Albuquerque International Sunport Airport (ABQ) Albuquerque, New Mexico about 1155, climbed to 18,000 ft mean sea level (msl) and proceeded direct to Chinle Municipal Airport (E91) Chinle, Arizona. About 1229 the airplane began a descent and about 1239, the airplane entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg for runway 36. About 1240, while about 6,600 ft, the airplane turned right and entered the base leg. The last radar data point recorded the airplane about 6,100 ft, and about 2.8 miles southeast of the runway 36 threshold.

According to a witness, who was located about one quarter mile from the airport, he observed the airplane on a northbound heading over the runway while flying about 180 ft above ground level (agl). The left wing banked erratically multiple times and then leveled off, at which time the airplane pitched up. The left wing then dropped into a knife edge attitude, while the airplane descended to the ground and immediately erupted in flames.

The airplane impacted open terrain about 990 ft west of runway 36 at an elevation of about 5,510 ft. A path of disturbed terrain and vegetation extended about 281 ft from the main wreckage and included multiple airframe components. A postaccident fire thermally damaged the fuselage and wings.

A cockpit voice recorder was recovered from the airplane and shipped to the NTSB Vehicle Recorders Laboratory for download. The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

METAR:

Weather:
The nearest weather reporting station, located 37 nautical miles away at Window Rock Airport (KRQE), Window Rock, Arizona:

The KRQE weather observation recorded at 1153 noted: winds from 270 at 17 knots, gusting 28 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, no clouds under 12,000 ft (CLR), temperature 31°C, dew point - 1°C, and an altimeter setting of 30.39 inches of mercury (inHg).

The KRQE weather observation recorded at 1253 noted: winds from 280 at 14 knots, gusting 28 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, no clouds under 12,000 ft (CLR), temperature 32°C, dew point - 1°C, and an altimeter setting of 30.38 inches of mercury (inHg).

The calculated density altitude for the closest meteorological reporting station was 8,415 ft.

METAR KRQE 051753Z AUTO 28017G28KT 10SM CLR 31/M01 A3039 RMK AO2 PK WND 28028/1747 SLP149 T03061006 10306 20128 50001
METAR KRQE 051853Z AUTO 27014G28KT 10SM CLR 32/M01 A3038 RMK AO2 PK WND 25028/1849 SLP139 T03171006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/four-killed-medical-transport-plane-crash-arizona-rcna223277
https://www.abc15.com/news/state/four-people-dead-after-medical-plane-crashes-in-northeastern-arizona

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N534AW
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CSI534/history/20250805/1800Z/KABQ/E91

History of this aircraft

Ex N559AL, PT-OJQ, N1563K

Location

Images:

Photo: Navajo Police Department

Media: