This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1941 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | I./KG 30 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0323 |
| MSN: | 4D+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Ju 88 was hit by an RAF intruder and crashed burning from the sky.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. T. Schmaljohann Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn Z-2-32
Beobachter Fw. W. Gröger Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn Z-2-31
Bordfunker Fw. F. Hansen Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn Z-2-33
Bordschütze Gfr. F. Panke Luftwaffe - survived, wounded
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0936&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://www.bndestem.nl/etten-leur/canadees-zoekt-ooggetuigen-van-crash~a6113ffa/ 