Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53460

Date:Friday 27 December 1940
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2223
MSN: YH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr the Rielsebaan road, Gilze, nr Gilze-Rijen airfield, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2223/T: Takeoff at 17:00 hrs for an offensive patrol against airfields in the Netherlands. 27/12/1940
The aircraft was hit by Flak. Shot down and crashed near Gilze-Rijen airfield. Holland.
Crew:
S/Ldr (70419) Malcolm Llewellyn McCOLM (Pilot) RAF : POW
Sergeant (580541) Cecil John HANN (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sergeant (625253) David George SHEPHERD (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/4692